Oahe Speedway Track Champions

2005

Super Pro-Terry Henrikson, Rapid City, SD

Pro-Jason Ehlers, Pierre, SD

Sportsman-Andy Wright, Gettysburg, SD

Street Trophy-Alex Lindholm, Pierre, SD

Motorcycle-Wade Johnson, Rapid City, SD

Champions Photos 2005

 

2006

Super Pro-John Hines, Pierre, SD

Pro-Ken Standiford, Midland SD

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Charles Snyder, Belle Fourche, SD

Sportsman-Andy Wright, Gettysburg, SD

Street Trophy-Bert Bogner, Oral, SD

High School-Carl Morris, Pierre, SD

Jr Dragster-James Morris, Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2006

 

2007

Dales A-1 Super Series-Cary Shonley, Mitchell, SD

Super Pro-Curt Hieb, Chamberlain, SD

Pro-Ken Standiford, Midland, SD

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD

Sportsman-Kyle Currier, Onida, SD

Street Trophy-Brennan Gray, Pierre, SD

High School-Josh Anderson, Pierre, SD

Jr Dragster-James Morris, Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2007

 

2008

Dale's A-1/Midwest Const Super Series-Doug Legner, Black Hawk, SD

Super Pro-Curt Hieb, Chamberlain, SD

Pro-Stan "Butch" Monson-Groton, SD

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD

Sportsman-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD

Street Trophy-Brennan Gray, Pierre, SD

High School-Tyler Ehlers, Pierre, SD

Jr Dragster-James Morris, Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2008

 

2009

Dale's A-1 Super Series-Rick Meier, Box Elder, SD

Super Pro-Rick Meier, Box Elder, SD

Pro-Stan " Butch" Monson-Groton SD

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Wade Johnson, Rapid City, SD

Sportsman-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD

Street Trophy-Ron Winterberg, Timber Lake, SD

High School-Tyler Ehlers, Pierre, SD

Jr Dragster-Tie

Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD

Bonnie Fuchs, Bowman, ND

Champions Photos 2009

 

2010

Super Pro-Curt Humann, Pierre, SD

Pro-Randy Nixon, Huron, SD

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Charles Snyder, Belle Fourche, SD

Sportsman-Carl Morris, Pierre, SD

Street Trophy-Karen England, Pierre, SD

High School-Taryn Colson, Blunt, SD

Jr Dragster Major-James Morris, Pierre, SD

Jr Dragster Minor-Jonathan Huse, Onida, SD

Champions Photos 2010

 

2011

Super Pro-Rick Meier, Rapid City, SD

Pro-Randy Hirsch, Pierre, SD

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD

Sportsman-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD

Street Trophy-Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD

High School-Stephanie Holm, Pierre, SD

Jr Dragster Major-Carly Ellingson, Rapid City, SD

Jr Dragster Minor-Jonathan Huse, Onida, SD

Champions Photos 2011

 

2012

Super Pro-Cal Belden, Aberdeen, SD

Pro-Randy Compson, Valley City, ND

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD

Sportsman-Jeri Ann Vines, Eagle Butte, SD

Street Trophy-Ron Winterberg, Timber Lake, SD

SnapOn High School-Jason Carroll, Pierre, SD

BankWest Jr Dragster Major-Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

Dakota Supply Group Jr Dragster Minor-Alec Miller, Fort Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2012

 

2013

Super Pro-Cal Belden, Aberdeen, SD

Pro- Joe Harry, Ferney, SD

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD

Sportsman- Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD

Street Trophy- Brian Brossart, Lead, SD

SnapOn High School- Austin Mohr, Mitchell, SD

BankWest Jr Dragster Major- Jonathan Huse, Onida, SD

Dakota Supply Group Jr Dragster Minor-Alec Miller, Fort Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2013

  

2014

Super Pro-Dan Mohr, Mitchell, SD

Pro-Randy Compson, Valley City, ND

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Rodney Hopf, Ramona, SD

Sportsman-Jay Tjeerdsma, Springfield, SD

Street Trophy-Brian Brossart, Lead, SD

SnapOn High School-Cameron Biggins, Winner, SD

BankWest Jr Dragster Major-Jonathan Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

Dakota Supply Group Jr Dragster Minor-Chelsey Mohr, Mitchell, SD

Champions Photos 2014

  

2015

Super Pro – Dan  Mohr, Mitchell, SD

Pro-  Todd Casper, Lake Preston, SD

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD

Sportsman – Mike Haraldson, Pierre, SD

Street Trophy- Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD

SnapOn High School – Cameron Biggins, Winner, SD

BankWest Jr Dragster Major- Hunter Monson, Groton, SD

Dakota Supply Group Jr Dragster Minor- Evan Huse, Onida, SD

Champions Photos 2015

 

2016

Super Pro-Ken Standiford, Midland, SD

Pro-Joe Harry, Ferney, SD

Motorcycle/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD

Sportsman- Karen England, Pierre, SD

Street Trophy-Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD

SnapOn High School-Hunter Monson, Groton, SD

BankWest Jr Dragster Major-Trevor Harry, Ferney, SD

Dakota Supply Group Jr Dragster Minor- RhyAnna Schoenhard, Pierre, SD

Champions Photos 2016

 

Oahe Speedway 200 MPH Club

 

(The following are the first passes over 200MPH at Oahe Speedway by these drivers, not necessarily their quickest)

 

Les Feist, Clearwater, MN- July 18, 2010 - 203.02 MPH

Clif Baks, Grunthal, MB - July 16, 2011 -205.47 MPH

Dale Garber, Pierre, SD - September 5, 2011- 202.11 MPH

Rick Schmidt, Dickinson, ND-  September 23, 2011-  211.16 MPH  

Ray Fuchs, Bowman, ND - August 18, 2012- 200.31 MPH

“Wild Bill” Decker, Gillete, WY – September 1, 2013 – 250.83 MPH

Jim Chase, Bismarck, ND- September 23, 2015 - 215.00 MPH

 

Track Records
click here

 

Oahe Speedway Summit Racing Equipment
King of the Track Champions

 

2005- Mark Schiffner, Lake Park, MN, Bike/Snowmobile

2006- Grant Pederson, Brookings, SD, Super Pro

2007- Terry Henrikson, Rapid City, SD, Super Pro

2008- Van Huse, Onida, SD,  Pro

2009-  Ann Hirsch, Pierre, SD  Sportsman

2010- Curt Humann, Pierre, SD, Super Pro

2011-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD, Sportsman

2012-Kirby Odde, Aberdeen, SD, Sportsman

2013-

2014- Jeri Ann Vines, Eagle Butte, SD

2015- Jake Novotny, Hot Springs, SD

2016- Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD High School

  

Oahe Speedway NHRA National Dragster Challenge

 

 

2005

Super Pro-Joe Wolf, Pierre, SD

Pro-Bill Wright, Gettysburg, SD

Street Trophy-Alex Lindholm, Pierre, SD

  

2006

Super Pro-Grant Pederson, Brookings, SD

Pro-Steve Boke, Gettysburg, SD

Bike/Snowmobile-Chris Boom, Pierre, SD

Sportsman-Ken Kimball, Rapid City, SD

Street Trophy-Bert Bogner, Oral, SD

High School-Carl Morris, Pierre, SD

 

2007

Super Pro-Joe Wolf, Pierre, SD

Pro-John Scott DeMots, Lebanon, SD

Bike/Snowmobile-Allen Pope, Pierre, SD

Sportsman-Brian Humann, Aberdeen, SD

Street Trophy-Alan Vetter, Gettysburg, SD

High School-Carl Morris, Pierre, SD

 

2008

Super Pro-Joe Wolf, Pierre, SD

Pro-Dave Gaudette, Rapid City, SD

Bike/Snowmobile-Laura Moldenhauer, Jud, ND

Sportsman-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD

Street Trophy-Kerri Morris, Pierre, SD

High School-Shelby Magorien, Pierre, SD

 

2009

Super Pro- Rick Meier, Box Elder, SD

Pro- Larry Iversen, Pierre, SD

Bike/Snowmobile- Charles Snyder, Belle Fourche, SD

Sportsman- Alyssa Colson, Blunt. SD

Street Trophy- Bert Bogner, Oral, SD

High School- Stephanie Holm, Pierre, SD

 

2010

Super Pro- Dale Garber, Pierre, SD

Pro- Jim Hunsley, Rapid City SD

Bike/Snowmobile- Randy Nixon, Huron, SD

Sportsman- Charlie Bennett, Winner, SD

Street Trophy- Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD

High School- Taryn Colson, Blunt, SD

 

2011

Super Pro- Curt Humann, Pierre, SD

Pro- Todd Casper, Lake Preston, SD

Bike/Snowmobile- Toby Giese, Kandyoki, MN

Sportsman- Karen England, Pierre, SD

Street Trophy- Robert Kuntz, Thompson, ND

High School- James Morris, Pierre, SD

 

2012

Super Pro- Cal Belden, Aberdeen, SD

Pro- Randy Compson, Valley City, ND

Bike/Snowmobile- Don Gurnon, Huron, SD

Sportsman- Jeri Vines, Eagle Butte, SD

Street Trophy- Charles Serbousek, Pierre, SD

High School- Jason Carroll, Pierre, SD

 

2013

Super Pro- Randy Nygaard, Watertown, SD

Pro- Stan “Butch” Monson, Groton, SD

Bike/Snowmobile- Kyle Olson, Moorland, IA

Sportsman- Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD

Street Trophy- Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD

High School- Cassidy Soper, Gettysburg, SD

  

 2014

Super Pro- Joe Wolf, Pierre, SD

Pro- Todd Casper, Lake Preston, SD

Bike/Snowmobile- Kyle Olson, Moorland, IA

Sportsman- Jeri Ann Vines, Eagle Butte, SD

Street Trophy- Brian Brossart, Lead, SD

High School- Cameron Biggins, Winner, SD

 

2015

Super Pro- Dan Mohr, Mitchell, SD

Pro- Rocky Gabel, Valley City, ND

Bike/Snowmobile- Chris Boom, Pierre, SD

Sportsman- Stan Kopejtka, Alliance, NE

Street Trophy- Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD

High School- Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

  

2016

Super Pro- Lucky Buchman, Beulah, ND

Pro- Joe Harry, Ferney, SD

Bike/Snowmobile- Chris Boom, Pierrre, SD

Sportsman- Jason Standiford, Midland, SD

Street Trophy- Bob Kuntz, Thompson, ND

High School- Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

Oahe Speedway Junior Drag Racing League Challenge

 

Junior Dragster Major

2005-Not Contested

2006-Not Contested

2007-Toni Vetter, Gettysburg, SD

2008-James Morris, Pierre, SD

2009-James Morris, Pierre, SD

2010-James Morris, Pierre, SD

2011-Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

2012-Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

2013

2014

2015

2016 –Haley DePoy, Lantry, SD

  Junior Dragster Minor

2005-Not Contested

2006-Not Contested

2007-Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD

2008-Jonathon Huse, Onida, SD

2009-Cody Ryckman, Fort Pierre, SD

2010-Kali Driscoll, Watertown, SD

2011-Jonathan Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

2012-Hunter Monson, Groton, SD

2013

2014

2015

2016 – Damen Horsley, Pierre, SD

  

NHRA South Dakota Drag Racing State Championships

 

 

(Championships are shared with Sturgis Dragways every other year)

 2010
Inaugural Championship - Oahe Speedway 

Super Pro - Dale Garber, Pierre, SD

Pro - Bill Bogner, Belle Fourche, SD

Bike - Charles Snyder, Selfridge, ND

Sportsman - Roger Anderson, Edgeley, ND

High School - Toni Vetter, Gettysburg, SD

Junior Dragster - Bonnie Fuchs, Bowman, ND (Junior Major)

 

2011 
2nd  Annual Championship - Sturgis Dragway

Super Pro - Chris Fiester

Pro - Gary Wetzstein

Bike - Charles Snyder, Selfirdge, ND

Sportsman - Kenny Knutson

Junior Dragster - Carly Jo Ellingson, Rapid City, SD

 

2012

3rd Annual Championship - Oahe Speedway

Super Pro - Dale Garber, Pierre, SD

Pro - Todd Herman, Presho, SD

Bike - Chris Boom, Pierre, SD

Sportsman - Jay Tjeerdsma, Springfield, SD

Street Trophy-Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD

High School - Ashley Holm, Pierre, SD

Junior Dragster - Hunter Monson, Groton, SD (Jr Minor)

 

2013  

4th  Annual Championship - Sturgis Dragway

Super Pro – Tracy Konst

Pro – Rick Butler

Bike – Tony Dargatz

Sportsman – Kendra Kimball

Junior Dragster – Brett Konst

 

 

2014

5th Annual Championship - Oahe Speedway

Super Pro – Austin Mohr, Mitchell, SD

Pro – Roger Hanson, Pierrre, SD

Bike – Jessi Horsley, Pierre, SD

Sportsman - Jay Tjeerdsma, Springfield, SD

Street Trophy-Duane Soper, Gettysburg, SD

High School – Unknown

Junior Dragster – Jake Miller, Fort Pierre, SD (Jr Minor)

  

2015 

6th  Annual Championship - Sturgis Dragway

Super Pro – RJ Simonson

Pro – Joel Lensegrav

Bike – Pete Johnson

Sportsman – Kenny Knutson

Junior Dragster – Arianna Nelson

 

2016

7th Annual Championship - Oahe Speedway

Super Pro - Ken Standiford

Pro -  Joe Harry

Bike - David Tibert

Sportsman - Stephanie Holm

Street Trophy- Duane Soper

High School - Jonathan Geuther

 

Oahe Speedway Papa Murphy's 100 MPH Club

 

2008-Doug Percy, Winner, SD

2009-Dave Mantz-Bismarck, ND

2010-Brian Brady, Pierre, SD

2011-Travis Falcon, Pierre, SD

2012 -

2013 -

 

www.motorraceimages.com Perfect Light Award

2008-Bert Bogner, Oral, SD, (3)

2009-Chad Uhrig, Pierre, SD, (4)

2010-James Morris, Pierre, SD, (3)

2011-Jason Ehlers, Pierre, SD, (2)

2012 -

2013 -

  

Oahe Speedway Mayors Challenge Race

2008-Jack Axsom, Mayor of Gettysburg, SD

2009-Matt Semmler, Representing Highmore, SD

2010-Matt Semmler, Mayor of Highmore, SD

2011-Matt Semmler, Mayor of Highmore, SD

2012-Laurie Gill, Mayor of Pierre

 

Koppien-Christensen Stock / Super Stock Combo

2007-Rod Neugabauer, Mitchell, SD

2008-Rod Neugabauer, Mitchell, SD

2009-Rick Ryan, Aberdeen, SD

2010-Doug Engels, Watertown, SD

2011-Doug Engels, Watertown, SD

2012-Curt Hieb, Chamberlain, SD

2013

2014 – Bill Whittstruck, Mitchell, SD

2015 – Bob Swan, Belle Fourche, SD

  

Super Series Champions

 

2007 -Dale's A-1 Super Series-Cary Shonley, Mitchell, SD

2008-Dale's A-1//Midwest Construction Super Series-Doug Legner, Black Hawk, SD

2009-Dale's A-1 Super Series-Rick Meier, Box Elder, SD

 

Draggin' for Pinks Challenge benefitting Countryside Hospice

 

  

2009-Challenge Champion
Paul Berger, Pierre, SD

 2009-Junior Dragster Challenge Champion.
James Morris, Pierre, SD

 2010-Challenge Champion
Paula Duncan, Midland, SD

 2010-Junior Dragster Challenge Champion.
Stacy Hopf, Madison, SD

 2011-Challenge Champion
Doug Percy, Winner, SD

 2011-Junior Dragster Challenge Major Champion.
Austin Mohr, Mitchell, SD

  2011-Junior Dragster Challenge Minor Champion.
Jonathan Huse, Onida, SD

 2012-Challenge Champion
Rocky Gabel, Valley City, ND

 2012-Junior Dragster Challenge Major Champion.
Kimberlee Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

 2012-Junior Dragster Challenge Minor Champion.
Jonathan Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

 2013-Challenge Champion
Toni Vetter, Gettysburg, SD

 2013-Junior Dragster Challenge Major Champion.
Cassandra Jurgens, Watertown, SD

  2013-Junior Dragster Challenge Minor Champion.
Jonathan Geuther, Fort Pierre, SD

 

 

Drag Racing Basics
Coca Cola Points Series

Champions Photos 2013