Oahe Speedway Upcoming Events

Sunday September 25, 2016

RACES CANCELLED DUE TO THE EXTREME WINDS

 

Spectator Entry: Adults $10, 13-17 $5

12 and Under FREE

September 24-25, 2016

Start time 1 p.m.

Tech opening at 10 a.m.

Racer's Entrance Gate: 10 a.m.

Concessions open at 11 a.m.

Saturday September 24, 2016

Box $75

No-Box $60

Bike/Sled Shootout $50

Trophy Shootout $45

Junior Shootout $30

Test and Tune $30

DRAG BIKE $65.00

DRAG SLED/BIKE $65.00

Sunday September 25, 2016

Coca-Cola Class Races w/ Member Track Madness

Start time: 9 a.m.

Tech Open at 8 a.m.

Racer's Entrance 8 a.m.

Concessions: 8 a.m. breakfast sandwiches will be available

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Sportsman $45

Bike/Sled $50

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Major and Minor $30

Test and Tune $30

 

BANQUET INFORMATION

November 19, 2016 at Ramkota Hotel and Conference Center Pierre, SD

ROOMS have been BLOCKED for a discounted rate until OCTOBER 20th, 2016 you must call the hotel directly 605-224-6877 and let them know you are with OAHE SPEEDWAY to get the discounted rate and be in the block of rooms.  

INVITES WILL BE SENT IN THE COMING WEEKS WITH MORE INFO.

ET FINALS COMPETITOR INFO SHEET - click here

ET Finals Participants Oahe Speedway

1.  Butch Monson

2.  Hunter Monson

3.  Roger Anderson

4.  Roger Hansen

5.  Chris Boom

6.  David Tibert

7.  Dan Mohr

8.  Austin Mohr

9.  Joe Harry

10.              Rick Pitzer

11.              Rick Pitzer

12.              Rick Pitzer

13.              Kara Pitzer

14.              Kole Vogel

15.              Tom Petty

16.              Eric Smith

17.              Pam Vogel

18.              Karen England

19.              Rodney Larson

20.              Jeri Ann Vines

21.              David Wyum

22.              Josh Buer

23.              Eric Feucht

24.              Randy Compson

25.              Rocky Gabel

26.              Brent Kopetjka

27.              Stan Kopetjka

28.              Landon Stallbaumer

29.              Landon Stallbaumer

30.              Jordan Stallbaumer

31.              Jordan Stallbaumer  

32.              TK Casper

 

Coca-Cola Points Race #9 w/"Draggin' for Pinks"
September 4, 2016
Super Pro
Winner: Steve Stickelmyer Aberdeen, SD
Runner Up: Josh Buer Lake Preston, SD
Pro
Winner: Roger Hanson Pierre, SD
Runner Up:David Wyum West Fargo, ND
Diesel Services Inc Bike/Sled
Winner: Dusty Kracht Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Jessi Horsley Pierre, SD
Sportsman
Winner: David Wyum West Fargo, ND
Runner Up: Brent Kopetjka Norfolk NE
Street Trophy
Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD
Runner Up: Cory Giessinger Watertown, SD
Snap On High School
Winner: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
Bankwest Junior Major
Winner: Madison Schoenefeld Watertown, SD
Runner Up: Jonathan Huse Onida, SD
Bankwest Junior Minor
Winner: Josie Niskanen Colorado Springs,  CO
Runner Up: Raelynn Vines Eagle Butte, SD
Countryside Hospice "Draggin' for Pinks"
Winner: Rick Pitzer Glenwood IA
Runner Up: TK Casper Lake Preston SD
Junior Class Winner: Madison Schoenefeld Watertown, SD
Junior Class Runner Up: Josie Niskanen Colorado Springs CO

 

September 3, 2106 RESULTS
Box Winner: Josh Buer Lake Preston, SD
No Box Winner: Kirby Odde Aberdeen, SD
No Box Runner Up: TK Casper Lake Preston, SD
Trophy Shootout Winner: Kara Pitzer
Trophy Shootout Runner Up: Cory Giessinger Watertown, SD
Junior Shootout Winner: Jonathan Huse Onida, SD
Junior Shootout Runner Up: Dragr Monson Aberdeen, SD
 

Potluck is SUNDAY the 4th of Sept.
Racing Days and Times
Saturday Sept. 3, 2016 start time 1 p.m.
Tech and Racer Gate opening at 11 a.m. 
Sunday Sept. 4th start time 9 a.m.
Tech and Racer's gate 8 a.m.
Monday September 5th start time 9 a.m.
Tech and Racer's gate 8 a.m. 
Full Concessions all Weekend - Breakfast available Sunday and Monday
$10 for Adults 18+ $5 for kids 13-17 and 12 and under are FREE
 

Thunder on the Prairie

Sept. 1st. at the LongbranchPLEASE let me know if you are bringing your car. No later then MONDAY PLEASE. 

 

RESULTS
August 27, 2016
No Box
Winner: Roger Hanson Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Derek Johnson Cheyenne, WY
Bike/Sled Shootout
Winner: Ray Horsley Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Mike Braley Pierre, SD
Trophy Shootout
Winner: Curt Rees Fort Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Charles Serbousek Pierre, SD
Junior Shootout
Winner: Trevor Harry
Runner Up: Cutter Hammersley 
 
August 28, 2016
Super Pro
Winner: Ken Standiford Midland, SD
Runner Up: James A. Duchsherer Sr. Minot, ND
Pro
Winner: Ashley Holm Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Randy Compson Valley City, SD
Diesel Services Inc. Bike/Sled
Winner: Mike Braley Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Chris Boom Pierre, SD
Sportsman
Winner: Mike Haraldson Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Karen England Pierre, SD
Street Trophy
Winner: Hunter Monson Aberdeen, SD
Runner Up: Catrina Brossart Williston, ND
High School
Winner: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
Bankwest Junior Major
Winner: Trevor Harry Ferney, SD
Runner Up: Jake Miller Fort Pierre, SD
Bankwest Junior Minor
Winner: Evan Huse Onida, SD
Runner Up:Chelsey Mohr Mitchell, SD
 
KING OF THE TRACK 2016 -KIMBERLEE GEUTHER
 
 
 

2016 "Draggin' for Pinks" Sunday -September 4th

Here is the t-shirt design for 2016.  To place an order stop down at Countryside Hospice in Pierre or You can order this weekend at the track.  We will be taking pre-pay orders only.  T-shirts will be $15 for Adults and +$3 for XXL and larger. Child/Youth sizes are $10

This Weekend August 27-28th 2016

Saturday the 27th start time 1 p.m.

Sunday the 28th start time 9 a.m.

Spectator Entry: Adults $10, 13-17 $5

12 and Under FREE

Spectator Entry: Adults $10, 13-17 $5

12 and Under FREE

August 13-14, 2016

Start time 1 p.m.

Tech opening at 11 a.m.

Racer's Entrance Gate: 11 a.m.

Concessions open at 11 a.m.

Saturday August 13, 2016

Box $75

No-Box $60

Bike/Sled Shootout $50

Trophy Shootout $45

Junior Shootout $30

Test and Tune $30

Sunday August 28, 2016

Coca-Cola Points Race #8 w/ King of the Track

Start time: 9 a.m.

Tech Open at 8 a.m.

Racer's Entrance 8 a.m.

Concessions: 8 a.m. breakfast sandwiches will be available

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Sportsman $45

Bike/Sled $50

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Major and Minor $30

Test and Tune $30

 

 

 

September 1st Thunder on the Prairie 5-7 p.m. Down at the Longbranch in Pierre

 

ET FINALS - Let me know ASAP if you are coming with the team.  605-223-9885

Juniors interested in coming to the Boys and Girls club on Sept. 22nd with their cars PLEASE let me know by Sept. 7th

Race Results August 14, 2016

Super Pro

Winner: James Duchsherer Minot, ND

Runner Up: Brian Brossart Williston, SD

Pro

Winner: Carly Ellingson Rapid City, SD

Runner Up: Ashley Holm Pierre, SD

Diesel Services Inc. Bike/Sled

Winner: David Tibert Grand Forks, ND

Runner Up: Chris Boom Pierre,SD

Sportsman

Winner: Mike Haraldson Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Tom Harms Valentine NE

Street Trophy

Winner: Catrina Brossart Williston, ND

Runner Up: Josh Egeberg Pierre, SD

Snap On High School

Winner: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Runner Up: Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD

Bankwest Junior Major

Winner: Hayley DePoy Lantry, SD

Runner Up: Trevor Harry Ferney, SD

Junior Minor

Winner: Tommy Stickelmyer Aberdeen,SD

Runner Up: Kylen Horsley Pierre, SD

 

 .  Race Results August 13, 2016

Box Shootout 
Winner: James A. Duchsherer Sr. Minot, ND 
Runner Up: Steve Stickelmyer Aberdeen, SD 
No Box 
Winner: Ashley Holm Pierre, SD 
Runner Up: Roger Anderson Pierre, SD 
Diesel Services Inc. Bike/Sled Shoototut 
Winner: Ray Horsley 
Runner Up: Jessi Horsley 
Trophy Shootout
Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD 
Runner Up: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD 
Junior Shootout
Winner: Hayley DePoy Lantry, SD 
Runner: Dragr Monson Groton, SD

Spectator Entry: Adults $10, 13-17 $5

12 and Under FREE

August 13-14, 2016

Start time 1 p.m.

Tech opening at 11 a.m.

Racer's Entrance Gate: 11 a.m.

Concessions open at 11 a.m.

Saturday August 13, 2016

Box $75

No-Box $60

Bike/Sled Shootout $50

Trophy Shootout $45

Junior Shootout $30

Test and Tune $30

Sunday August 14, 2016

Coca-Cola Points Race #7

Start time: 9 a.m.

Tech Open at 8 a.m.

Racer's Entrance 8 a.m.

Concessions: 8 a.m. breakfast sandwiches will be available

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Sportsman $45

Bike/Sled $50

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Major and Minor $30

Test and Tune $30

 

CHRISTMAS IN AUGUST

August 13-14th decorate your pit sites for Christmas!!! The winners will be chosen by voting, and will receive a pack of 4 tshirts, a $10 gift certificate to the Concession stand, and free spectator passes.

SURVEY MONKEY LINK:

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/3LZXBGT   closes FRIDAY 8/5/16

CARDS FOR TOMMY DALE

Madonna Rehab: Vines Room 122
5401 South St.
Lincoln, NE 68506
 

Click here for list of 2016 Junior Jam Sponsors

The June 12th rainout bonus points WILL NOT affect PERFECT ATTENDANCE, because we did a re-run on July 16th.  If you attend all 10 points races, you will receive your perfect attendance. . 

July 30-31, 2016 Results
 
Box Shootout
Winner: Gary Buer Lake Preston, SD
Runner Up: Lucky Buchmann Beulah, ND
 
No Box Shootout
Winner: Carly Ellingson Rapid City, SD
Runner Up: Todd Casper Lake Preston, SD
 
Trophy Shootout
Winner: Catrina Brossart Lead, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
 
Junior Shootout
Justin Ehlers Pierre, SD
Lincoln Schoenhard Pierre, SD
 
July 31, 2016 Coca-Cola Points Race #6 National Dragster Challenge and
Junior Drag Racing League Challenge
 
Super Pro
Winner: Lucky Buchmann Beulah, ND
Runner Up: Steve Stickelmyer Aberdeen, SD
 
Pro
Winner: Joe Harry Groton, SD
Runner Up: Roger Anderson Pierre, SD
 
Diesel Services Inc. Bike/Sled Class
Winner: Chris Boom Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Ray Horsley Pierre, SD
 
Sportsman
Winner: Jason Standiford Midland, SD
Runner Up: David Wyum West Fargo, ND
 
Street Trophy
Winner: Bob Kuntz Thompson, ND
Runner Up: Connie Swenson Watertown, SD
 
Snap On High School Class
Winner: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
 
Junior Major
Winner: Hayley DePoy Lantry, SD
Runner Up: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD
 
Junior Minor
Winner: Damen Horsley Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Justin Ehlers Pierre, SD

 

 
Looking for PAST news on Oahe Speedway - See the RECENT NEWS