Oahe Speedway Upcoming Events

July 20, 2016

Races for the upcoming weekend. 

July 30-31st, 2016

Start time 1 p.m.

Tech opening at 11 a.m.

Racer's Entrance Gate: 11 a.m.

Concessions open at 11 a.m.

Saturday July 30, 2016

Box $75

No-Box $60

Trophy Shootout $45

Junior Shootout $30

Test and Tune $30

Sunday July 31, 2016

Points Race #6 Jr Drag Racing League Challenge and National Dragster Challenge

Start time: 9 a.m.

Tech Open at 8 a.m.

Racer's Entrance 8 a.m.

Concessions: 8 a.m. breakfast sandwiches will be available

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Sportsman $45

Bike/Sled $50

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Major and Minor $30

Test and Tune $30

 

 

Points Race #5 
Super Pro
Winner: Ken Standiford Midland, SD
Runner Up: Austin Mohr Mitchell, SD
 
Pro
Winner: Joe Harry Groton, SD
Runner Up: Dustin Hofhenke Huron, SD
 
Diesel Services Bike Inc.
Winner: David Tibert Grand Forks, ND
Runner Up: Ray Horsley Pierre, SD
 
Street Trophy
Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD
Runner Up: Chuck Serbousek Pierre, SD
 
Sportsman
Winner: Stephanie Holm Pierre, SD
Runner Up: David Wyum West Fargo, ND
 
High School
Winner Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
 
Junior Major
Winner: Trevor Harry Groton, SD
Runner Up: Alec Miller Fort Pierre, SD 
 
Junior Minor
Winner: Evan Huse Onida, SD
Runner Up: Rhyanna Schoenhard Pierre, SD
 
Points Race #4 
Super Pro
Winner: Austin Mohr Mitchell, SD
Runner Up: Dan Mohr Mitchell, SD
 
Pro
Winner: Rodney Larson Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Roger Hanson Pierre, SD
 
Diesel Services Bike Inc.
Winner: Dusty Kracht Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Jessica Horsley Pierre, SD
 
Sportsman
Winner: Karen England Pierre, SD
Runner Up: David Wyum West Fargo, ND
 
Street Trophy
Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
 
High School
Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
Runner Up Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
 
Junior Major
Winner: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Roper Hammersley Pierre, SD 
 
Junior Minor
Winner: Jordin Jurgens Watertown, SD
Runner Up: Rhyanna Schoenhard Pierre, SD

 

July 16-17, 2016

Races for the upcoming weekend. 

Saturday July 16, 2016

MAKE UP RACE - POINTS RACE #4 - Change ALL Racers are eligible to enter, due to the fact that the race was never started and no passes were made.

If we get rained out tomorrow (Saturday the 16th) we will not make this race up; we will take what runs we have in  and get points based on that. If we make NO runs; the racer will get participation points only.

 

Gambler's for those that are not in the points race

TEST AND TUNE

Start time 1 p.m.

Tech opening at 11 a.m.

Racer's Entrance Gate: 11 a.m.

Concessions open at 11 a.m.

Sunday July 17, 2016

Points Race #5 SD DRAG RACING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Start time: 9 a.m.

Tech Open at 8 a.m.

Racer's Entrance 8 a.m.

Concessions: 8 a.m. breakfast sandwiches will be available

 

Sunday July 10th, 2016

7th Annual Junior Jam

2 rounds of Qualifying starting at 10 a.m.

10 minute racer meeting

Start Eliminations

Photos to follow

 

Payouts for the 7th Annual Jr. Jam

Each class Major and Minor will payout:

Winner: $350

Runner Up: $200

Semi-finalist: $100 

 

Click here for the JDRL Division 5 Championships Schedule

***Camping is $20 a night for full hook ups; sewer, water, and electricity $15 a night for electricity only, and free for no hook ups.  PLEASE call me or send me an email if you would like a camp site.  They are numbered, and we will place a sign with your name by your reservation.

Our next upcoming weekend is the Divison 5 Junior Divisional race, and the 7th Annual Junior Jam at Oahe Speedway.  This weekend is only for Juniors; any Oahe Racers that would like to come out that weekend and help in any capacity please call me as soon as possible 605-222-0798 cell 605-223-9885 office

June 11, 2016

  • No Box Winner: Curt England Pierre, SD
  • No Box Runner Up: Roger Hanson Pierre, SD
  • Junior Shootout Winner: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD
  • Junior Shootout Runner Up: Roper Hammersley Pierre, SD 

click here for overhead view of camping sites

June 11-12, 2016 @ Oahe Speedway

SATURDAY June 11, 2016   

Racer's Entrance open at 10 a.m.

Tech starts at 11 a.m.

Shootout Races  starting at 1 p.m.
  • Box Shootout $75.00
  • No Box $60.00
  • Trophy Shootout $40.00
  • Junior Shootout $30.00
  • Junior Street Class $20.00
  • Test and Tune $30.00
  • SPECTATORS
  • Adults: $10.00
  • 13 and up $5
  • 12 and under FREE
  • ALL CARS ARE WELCOME! Concessions Available
Sunday June 12, 2016
Coca-Cola Points Race #4
Racer's Gate open at 8 a.m. Tech 8 a.m.
Racing begins at 9 a.m.
  • Super Pro $75.00
  • Pro $60.00
  • Bike/Sled Class $50.00
  • Sportsman$45.00
  • Street Trophy $40.00
  • High School $30.00
  • Junior Street Class $20.00
  • Junior Major/Minor $30.00
  • Test and Tune $30.00 
  • SPECTATORS
  • Adults: $10.00
  • 13 and up $5
  • 12 and under FREE
  • ALL CARS ARE WELCOME Concessions Available
  •  

The Memorial Day weekend was a good one out at Oahe Speedway.  We had some racers from all over the Midwest; South Dakota, North Dakota, Minnesota, Wyoming, Nebraska, Iowa, and Montana.  It was a beautiful weekend at the track and filled with many families out enjoying the racing action.  The beautiful weather and calm conditions allowed for some perfect lights, and great speeds.   Spectators walked up and down the pits checking out the cars and visiting with racers.  All in All it was a tremendous weekend.  If you have never been out to the track check it out!

 

Oahe Speedway Results Memorial Day Weekend

May 28, 2016 Shootout Races

Box Class

Winner: Gary Buer Lake Preston, SD. ‘34 Ford Altered

Runner Up: Robin Roll Dickinson,.ND ’65 Pontiac GTO

No Box Class

Winner: Garrett Borton Newcastle, WY ’67 Ford Fairlane

Runner Up: Karen England Pierre, SD ’01 Mustang

2nd Annual Alex Lindholm Street Trophy Race

Winner with slicks: Mike O’Connor Hot Springs,. SD ’82 Camaro

Winner Traditional Street Car: Curt Rees Fort Pierre, SD ’69 Cuda

Runner Up: Adrienne Lindholm Rapid City, SD BMW 325i

Bankwest Junior Shootout Race

Winner Jonathan Huse Onida, SD ’12 Huddleston Dragster

Runner Up: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD ’09 Visions Dragster

 

May 29, 2016 Coca-Cola Points Race #2

Super Pro

Winner: Eric Feucht Canton, SD ’97 Rear Engine Dragster

Runner Up: Josh Buer Lake Preston, SD ’06 Mullis Rear Engine Dragster

Pro

Winner: Derek Johnson Cheyenne, WY ’87 Camaro

Runner Up: Dustin Hofhenke Huron, SD ’67 Barracuda

Diesel Services Inc Bike/Sled Class

Winner: Bryon Henningson Pierre, SD ’97 Skidoo

Runner Up: Travis Mullner Sioux Falls, SD ’04 Hyabusa

Sportsman

Winner: Rick Pitzer Glenwood, IA

Runner Up: Doug Ripley Pierre, SD ’81 Cutlass

Street Trophy

Winner: Joshua Egeberg Pierre, SD ’80 Toyota Corolla

Runner Up: Ray Lindholm Rapid City, SD ’67 Rumbler Rebel

Snap On High School Class

Winner: Cameron Biggins Winner, SD ’78 Malibu

Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD ’06 Ford Mustang

Bankwest Junior Major

Winner: Jonathan Huse Onida, SD ’12 Huddleston

Runner Up: Hayley DePoy Lantry, SD ’00 Motivational

Bankwest Junior Minor  

Winner Justin Ehlers Pierre, SD ’10 Junior Dragster

Runner Up: Evan Huse Onida, SD ’07 Motivational

May 30, 2016 Coca-Cola Points Race #3

Super Pro

Winner: Josh Buer Lake Preston, SD ’06 Mullis Rear Engine Dragster

Runner Up: Dan Mohr Mitchell, SD ’67 Camaro

Pro

Winner: Candace Jurgens Watertown, SD ’86 Chevy Camaro

Runner Up: Kirby Odde Aberdeen, SD ’89 Chevy S10

Diesel Services Inc Bike/Sled Class

Winner: Rick Pitzer Glenwood, IA ’02 Yamaha

Runner Up: Chris Boom Pierre, SD ’01 Artic Cat

Sportsman

Winner: Jeri Ann Vines Eagle Butte, SD ’74 Chevy Nova

Runner Up: Rick Pitzer Glenwood, IA Chevy S10

Street Trophy

Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD ’72 Pinto

Runner Up: Charles Serbousek Pierre, SD ’72 Duster

Snap On High School Class

Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD ’06 Mustang

Runner Up: Kimberlee Geuther Fort Pierre, SD ’73 Ford Maverick

Bankwest Junior Major

Winner: Dragr Monson Groton, SD ’03 Junior Dragster

Runner Up: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD ’09 Visions

Bankwest Junior Minor  

Winner: Jordin Jurgens Watertown, SD ’14 Junior Dragster

Runner Up: Raelynn Vines Eagle Butte, SD ’00 Junior Dragster